Incident Boeing 727-222 Adv. N7451U, Thursday 26 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Time:21:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222 Adv.
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7451U
MSN: 21905/1530
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UAL262 was taxiing after landing in the dark when the aircraft veered off the taxiway and struck as fence.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/89410 (Photo)