Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8 N814EX, Thursday 2 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1995
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8
Owner/operator:USAir Express, opb Allegheny Commuter Airlines
Registration: N814EX
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:18 NM from Middletown Regional Airport, OH (MWO/KMWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Middletown Regional Airport, OH (MWO/KMWO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While nearing Middletown, the crew of PCA123A reported smelling smoke in the cockpit. The crew continued for a safe landing.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1995

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/126229 (Photo)