This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV3217 |
| MSN: | 500-0187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 nm E of Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 500 Citation I, YV3217, is reported missing after takeoff from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS).
Last radar contact was over a mountainous area 15 nautical miles east of the airport at FL070.
On June 4th authorities reported finding remains of the aircraft including documents from inside the aircraft. It has also been revealed that 5 people were onboard instead of the previously reported 3. All onboard are presumed dead.
Sources:
https://elsiglo.com.ve/autoridades-venezuela-buscan-aeronave-desaparecida-tres-ocupantes/ https://notiprensadigital.com/extraoficial-encuentran-restos-de-aeronave-desaparecida-tras-salir-de-maiquetia/ https://experienciainformativa.com/localizaron-restos-de-aeronave-desaparecida/ https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/yv3217#3aa2a122 https://x.com/eldiario/status/1930271035099652472 Location
Images: