Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-232 N651DL, Monday 1 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1990
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N651DL
MSN: 24391/238
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky International Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky International Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on takeoff DAL26 struck a Seagull, damaging the radome and tailskin. The flight continued to Atlanta where it landed safely. Inspection on the ground led to the discovery of the damaged mentioned before.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10912415 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2021 N651DL Delta Air Lines 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) min
Bird strike