This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 04:14 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH902 |
| MSN: | AA-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Wissekerke, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:23 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Coned by searchlight(s) of the 9./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 810 (o) and hit by heavy Flak of the 7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 202.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Norman Bradford Bluck RNZAF NZ/40364 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John William Gillard RAFVR 938834 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James Brett Cooksey RNZAF NZ/416460 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Walter Strong RNZAF NZ/413905 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Michael Kendlan RAFVR 1072258 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Armitage RAFVR 1434609 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Ronald Cant RAFVR 1397680 [Killed]
Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)
Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery, Netherlands (51.453933 / 3.581271)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Eh902&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database