Incident Fairchild SA227-AT Expeditor N240DH, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expeditor
Owner/operator:DHL Worldwide Express, opb DHL Airways
Registration: N240DH
MSN: AT-602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:over USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids-Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en route to Cedar Rapids, DHLS6113AT suffered a loss of oil pressure. The aircraft would continue to Cedar Rapids and land safely. Further investigation would revealed a cracked Governor reset line fitting.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/474061 (Photo)