Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-87 N807ML, Tuesday 2 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1990
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-87
Owner/operator:Midway Airlines
Registration: N807ML
MSN: 49779/1670
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-Midway International Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway International Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After de-icing, the aircraft was being maneuvered away from the de-icing area when the nose wheel caught a bit of ice and locked up. The aircraft skidded off the apron and ended up stuck in soft sod.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Midway-Airlines/McDonnell-Douglas-MD-87-DC-9-87/734821 (Photo)