Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N68559, Friday 24 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1974
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N68559
MSN: 42-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inverted flight.Inverted climb abt vert attitude.Began tail-slide,atmpt split-s out.Alt 3-500 ft agl.

Sources:

NTSB