Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF N795FT, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Owner/operator:Emery Worldwide
Registration: N795FT
MSN: 46103/483
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC8, registered N795FT, was doing touch and go’s on a training flight. On one attempt the aircraft struck the runway hard. The N1 main gear lost a large chunk of its lower assembly. The hard landing had caused the retaining nut to fail on the axle.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10021233 (Photo)

Location