Incident Tupolev Tu-95MS RF-94120, Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS
Owner/operator:Russia Air Force
Registration: RF-94120
MSN: 1000212834278
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belaya Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 1, Ukraine carried out a large-scale operation codenamed "Web". The operation targeted five airbases: Olenya, Belaya, Ivanovo, Dyagilevo, and Ukrainka.
The number is not visible on the destroyed aircraft, but the personal name 'Kozelsk' can be seen.

Sources:

https://ukranews.com/upload/media/2025/06/04/6840699e60d88-tu-kozelsk-0406.jpeg
https://ukranews.com/news/1085950-voronezh-chelyabinsk-ta-kozelsk-sbu-urazila-tri-imennih-litaki-tu-95-pid-chas-operatsiyi-pavutina
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/19DBoP9xFS/