Incident Boeing 737-201 Adv. N249US, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201 Adv.
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N249US
MSN: 22756/879
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While turning to start taxiing to the runway, the aircraft struck a jetway. This was likely attributed to error on the part of the man directing the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/251146 (Photo)