Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51714

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /360th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5390
MSN: 3929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the road Borgsweer-Lalleweer Rd, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Avenger' was claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Hans-Georg Huthenke of the 3./JG 11 (flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Husum airfield, Germany) at Bourtange, Groningen, the Netherlands. 1 KiA, 9 POW.

Call Sign: PU-L
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.F. Palmer O-791142 USAAF Margraten N-14-8 Initially buried at Borgsweer
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.M. Sheldon O-734143 USAAF Margraten I-20-4
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.M. Kieffer USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier Sgt. L.C. Applequist USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. E.E. Duffey 37208317 USAAF Margraten B-5-5
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E. Gullage 32325120 USAAF Margraten P-13-9
LW Gunner S/Sgt. S.A. Holder 19106061 USAAF Margraten I-21-20
RW Gunner S/Sgt. N.E. Hornbacher 16044476 USAAF Margraten I-20-1
BT Gunner S/Sgt. B.M. Owen 18109164 USAAF Margraten J-9-17
T Gunner S/Sgt. E. Hodges USAAF Survived POW
Photographer S/Sgt. T.L. Stringer USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2579&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher