Incident Boeing 767-222 N601UA, Tuesday 16 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N601UA
MSN: 21862/2
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While near JFK the aircraft experienced a fire involving 2 coffee machines in the galley.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1990

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11328395 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1993 N601UA United Airlines 0 Denver, CO non