Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI MB792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51721

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a Bf 109G of the III./JG 54 (stationed at Deelen airfield). The Spitfire was on a Photo Recce operation to Kiel, Germany.

Takeoff time: 05:30
Pilot: W/O II R.M. Lawrence R/103250 RCAF Vlissingen F 11 Washed up Nieuwesluis 30 Jun 43 in dinghy

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2563&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG54.htm