Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N5476M, Wednesday 2 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1980
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Oregon
Registration: N5476M
MSN: TC-318
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pendleton-Eastern Oregon Regional Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing out of Pendleton, the aircraft’s Cargo Door opened due to the door not being secured. The aircraft returned to Pendleton and landed safely.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1980

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1714286 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2016 EC-HJC Zorex Air Transport 0 Saarbrücken Airport, Saarland min