Bird strike Incident Airbus A300B4-103 N207EA, Thursday 3 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1980
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-103
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N207EA
MSN: 067
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Canarsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While Climbing though 1500 feet, the aircraft struck a bird. The aircraft suffered damage to the engine cowl and fan compressor. The aircraft returned to JFK.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1980

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/357559/N207EA (Photo)