Incident Boeing 707-323C N7565A, Thursday 3 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1980
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:American Airlines Freighter
Registration: N7565A
MSN: 19380/525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted takeoff two times due to compressor stalls from the No. 4 engine. The No. 4 was replaced.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1980

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/628162/N7565A (Photo)

Location