Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YV-137C, Friday 4 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1980
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Viasa
Registration: YV-137C
MSN: 46982/290
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a stuck Horizontal Stabilizer. Inspection revealed that a shear pin in the drive unit was sheared.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS Summary 1980

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5935008 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1995 YV-137C VIASA 0 Atlantic Ocean min