This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Squadron, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-6 |
| MSN: | 82560/DHA.6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile North-West of RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.82560 [DHA.6] (Gipsy Major #9028): DeHavilland UK c/nos. 82555-82574 were built at Hatfield, Herfordshre, and supplied without engines to DeHavilland Australia as "fuselage and parts only" and were given c/nos. DHA.1 to 20 and RAAF serials as A17-1 to A17-20 when assembled by DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW in 1939. The wings were locally built by DeHavilland Australia at Mascot.
This airframe was taken on charge as A17-6 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.7.39. To 22 (City of Sydney) Squadron, RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW 10.7.39.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following stall turn 1 miles North-West of RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW 3.11.39. (Pilot was Sgt J Bastick - slightly injured).
Wreckage recovered to 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 8.11.39. Re-assigned for use as a Ground Instructional Airframe with 1 Engineering School, RAAF Ascot Vale, Victoria 24.1.40 without engine. To Ground Instructional Airfram INST.4 on 15.4.40. In the event, the airframe was too badly damaged for use in this role, and Tiger Moth A17-4 was RTP (Reduced to Produce) 17.5.40. Struck of charge 28.10.40.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._22_Squadron_RAAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Richmond#History Location