This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Robby's Aircraft Co Ltd, Parafield |
| Registration: | VH-RAR |
| MSN: | 82567 (DHA.13) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keith Airport, Keith, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keith Airport, Keith, SA (YKTH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RAR, Robby's Aircraft Co Ltd, Parafield, Adelaide, SA: Badly damaged when overturned while taxying at Keith Airport, Keith, SA on or prior to 26.1.55.
Registration VH-RAR cancelled 22.9.59 as "withdrawn from use".
Keith is a town and a locality in the Australian state of South Australia located in the state's south-east about 225 kilometres (140 mi) from the state capital of Adelaide at the junction of the Dukes Highway and the Riddoch Highway. Keith Airport is a small airport in South Australia. The airport is located at latitude -36.11514 and longitude 140.25224. The airport has one runway: 17/35. The ICAO airport code of this field is YKTH.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/30477:vh-rar-1 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-RAR.html 7.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/YKTH-keith-airport 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keith,_South_Australia
History of this aircraft
DeHavilland UK c/nos. 82555-82574 were supplied without engines to DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW as "fuselage and parts only" and were given c/nos. DHA.1 to 20 and RAAF serials as A17-1 to A17-20 after assembly by DeHavilland Australia in 1939 using locally built wings.
c/no. 82567 [DHA.13] (Gipsy Major #9041): Taken on charge as A17-13 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 31.8.39. To 2 EFTS Archerfield 5.1.40. To 4 EFTS Mascot 4.11.40. Fitted 2.41 with Gipsy Major #9021. To 1 AD 9.6.41. To 1 Wireless & Gunnery School 25.6.41. To Ansett, Essendon for overhaul 23.11.41; to 1 AD 28.12.41. To 2 Wireless & Gunnery School 3.1.42. To 3 Wireless & Gunnery School 9.3.42 (27.2.42?). To 2 AD 14.9.42. To 1 AOS 24.1.43 for storage. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 3.2.43 for storage. To Central Flying School, Tamworth 29.3.43. To 6 SFTS 28.2.44. To CMU Mallala 1.1.46; for disposal 7.6.46.
Sold 30.9.46 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia for £100; issued 3.12.46. Registered VH-RAR 14.5.53 to Robby\'s Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield. Renamed 1954 to Robby\'s Aircraft Co Ltd.
Badly damaged when overturned taxying at Keith Aerodrome, Keith, SA on or prior to 26.1.55. Registration VH-RAR cancelled 22.9.59.
Location