Incident Tupolev Tu-95MS RF-94122, Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS
Owner/operator:Russia Air Force
Registration: RF-94122
MSN: 1000213834496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olenya Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 1, Ukraine carried out a large-scale operation codenamed "Web". The operation targeted five airbases: Olenya, Belaya, Ivanovo, Dyagilevo, and Ukrainka.

Sources:

https://x.com/avivector/status/1930340728405922085
https://t.me/avivector/2676
https://t.me/avivector/2667
https://x.com/avivector/status/1930197847372083433

Location