Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N86589, Sunday 8 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 1974
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N86589
MSN: 135-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NAS South Weymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:KNZW
Destination airport:KNZW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed vertically into the ground while performing a low level controlled aerobatics. Fire after impact.
Maneuver performed before accident varies by desription (from multiple sources)
Pilot: Sharon Johnston Leithoff (airshow stage name: Shannon Leithoff)
1. low level half-twist maneuver, resulting in ground impact and fire.
2. flat spin (inverted) with 'pull up' attempted recovery into ground.
3. Low altitude barrel rolls, ending with a pull up to vertical (unfortunately aircraft was inverted when pulled 'up')

NTSB: NYC75AN033
FAA reports: Commercial type rated pilot. Total time as 562 hours (233 hrs in type)
Misjudged altitude and clearance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, trade publications (EAA-VAA) Airport-Data.com FAA-USCAR