Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKN, Wednesday 4 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2025
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKN
MSN: 35026/3187
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over southern Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR8, a Boeing 737-800, was en route from Berlin to Milan at FL360 when it encountered severe turbulence from a thunderstorm. Eight passengers and one crew member were injured and the flight was diverted to Memmingen.

ADS-B data show a sudden increase in altitude to 36425 ft as the aircraft passed Deggendorf at 18:15 UTC (20:15 LT).

Sources:

https://m.bild.de/news/unwetter-ueber-bayern-passagiere-in-ryanair-flieger-gegen-decke-geschleudert-6840a000aa73f9231651482f
https://fr24.com/data/flights/fr8#3aa5936a
https://www.flysto.net/logs/s47gdk30?area=9.9581,16.3264,50.1359,47.8503&t=2845.477&view=2d&check=1fz1aqs