Hard landing Incident Airbus A321-252NX PH-AXB, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-252NX
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AXB
MSN: 12144
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KLM Airbus A321-252NX, PH-AXB, was damaged in a hard landing on runway 21 at Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX).
The aircraft was engaged a a crew training flight and conducting touch-and-goes.
The plane has been repaired and resumed regular service on March 15.

METAR:

LFLX 210900Z AUTO 14005KT CAVOK 13/08 Q1019 NOSIG
LFLX 211000Z AUTO 16006KT CAVOK 14/08 Q1018 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321neo-ph-axb-klm-royal-dutch-airlines/e9kl6p
https://luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/klm-a321neo-al-week-aan-de-grond-in-frankrijk-na-harde-landing

Location