Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE875, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE875
MSN: QS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20 km west of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:35
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. T. Nicholson 658284 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Flight engineer Sgt. R.O. Jasper 1316326 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Navigator Sgt. K.W. Read 1394386 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Bomb aimer F/O. W.H. Boundy 134161 RAF Runnymede Memorial 123
Wo ag Sgt. A.A.T. Woodard 1384980 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Air gunner Sgt. H.J. Wells 1304641 RAF Bergen op Zoom 28 A 9 Washed up near Petten pole 19.2 at 8th Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. R. Jackson 109856 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2560&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=