Incident Ilyushin Il-78M RF-94274, Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-78M
Owner/operator:Russia Air Force
Registration: RF-94274
MSN: 1013405197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belaya Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 1, Ukraine carried out a large-scale operation codenamed "Web". The operation targeted five airbases: Olenya, Belaya, Ivanovo, Dyagilevo, and Ukrainka.

Sources:

https://x.com/avivector/status/1930340728405922085
https://t.me/avivector/2676
https://t.me/avivector/2667
https://x.com/avivector/status/1930197847372083433

Location