Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51733

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED928
MSN: OF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapelstraat / Goedestraat, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
The deceased are buried at Utrecht (Soestbergen) General Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 22:52
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.W. Armstrong J/17547 RCAF Utrecht 12D 1 6
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Bellis 985543 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. J.J. Mansfield 1385811 RAF Utrecht 12D 1 3
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.B.S.P.H. David R/79102 RCAF Utrecht 12D 1 4
Wireless op Sgt. D.E. Williams 1380623 RAF Utrecht 12D 1 2
Air gunner P/O. S. Blackhurst 134081 RAF Utrecht 12D 1 6
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.R. Laing 1042275 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2552
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1942 L7570 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 0 Freiston Beach, 4 miles E of Boston, Lincolnshire, England w/o
25 August 1942 R5537 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 off the Antwerpsesteenweg, Malle, Antwerp w/o
17 December 1942 ED333 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Noordoostpolder, 4 km E of Urk, Overijssel w/o
15 March 1944 JB361 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Zillhausen, Balingen, Baden-Württemberg w/o