This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73062 |
| MSN: | 28908/2958 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 80 km from the Surgut, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) |
| Destination airport: | Saratov Gagarin International Airport (GSV/UWSG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At a distance of 80 km from Surgut airport, the crew of flight UT9720 Surgut - Saratov reported that the front landing gear was not retracted, and requested a holding area at flight level 200 to burn off fuel. Landing at Surgut airport was successful.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/42333 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73062#3aa49c82 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28908.htm 