Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51743

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED599
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klein Amsterdam, Maarn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:07
Crew:-Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Trevor Winterbon RAAF Aus/413469 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edmond Alexis Duchene RAF 572670 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Eric George Grove RAF 127318 (NCO:1385596) [Killed] (NCO:1385596 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 November, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Wilson Hebenton Gordon RAFVR 971675 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John William Bembridge RAFVR 1332098 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Patrick Smith RAFVR 936175 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Sidney Francis Victo Crawley RAF 542456 [Killed]

Members of the crew are buried at the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.158212 / 5.369235)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2554&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 ED840 156 Sqn RAF 4 Acaciaplein, Lier, Antwerp w/o
17 June 1943 ED863 156 Sqn RAF 7 Müngersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 June 1943 EE122 156 Sqn RAF 7 near Braunsrath, Waldfeucht, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
22 June 1943 ED885 156 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 40 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 November 1943 JA694 156 Sqn RAF 7 Brüsseler Straße, Berlin-Wedding w/o