Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E , Saturday 27 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1940
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:II./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburgisches Wattenmeer, near Neuwerk island, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the water. In German: Unfreiwillige Wasserberührung.

Leutnant Reinwald was injured. He came walking towards the coast and was admitted to the hospital. According to the Bundesarchiv:
" eine Me 109 im Watt bei Neuwerk abgestürzt. Flugzeugführer kam zu Fuss an land und wurde dem Marinelazarett zugeführt."

Sources:

GQM losses
BA / MA Freiburg, via J. Junker