Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51748

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4377
MSN: DX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Boxtel (behind 'De Ketting' pub), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Krefeld
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 for an operation to Krefeld, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. G.G. Kitson 946806 RAF Eindhoven EE 6
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Hull 1541699 RAF Eindhoven EE 1
Navigator Sgt. A.D. Pain 1394734 RAF Eindhoven EE 2
Bomb aimer Sgt. M.H. Burston 1284770 RAF Eindhoven EE 4
Wo ag Sgt. L.J. Ray 1212711 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Air gunner Sgt. H. Alexander 1361331 RAF Eindhoven EE 3
Air gunner Sgt. G.A. Robinson 1699156 RAF Eindhoven EE 5

Two firemen killed when a/c exploded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2502&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1943 JA910 57 Sqn RAF 0 Hogebroeksweg, Raalte, Overijssel w/o
22 June 1944 NN696 57 Sqn RAF 7 Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 November 1944 LL939 57 Sqn RAF 5 Beckdorf, Niedersachsen w/o