Incident PZL W-3A Sokol SP-SXW, Thursday 5 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL W-3A Sokol
Owner/operator:TOPR
Registration: SP-SXW
MSN: 37.09.08/009-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:EPNT Nowy Targ Airport -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TOPR rescuers, together with the Air Ambulance Service crew and paramedics, have been practising joint operations since Wednesday. Jan Krzysztof, head of TOPR, confirmed that one of the two engines of the helicopter suddenly shut down during the flight. The crew made an emergency landing at the airport in Nowy Targ . Two pilots and two rescuers were on board and no one was hurt.

Sources:

https://gazetakrakowska.pl/smiglowiec-topr-awaryjnie-ladowal-na-lotnisku-w-nowym-targu-lecial-na-jednym-silniku/gh/c1p2-27658719
https://tvn24.pl/krakow/smiglowiec-topr-ladowal-awaryjnie-uszkodzony-silnik-st8498034
https://helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=5604

Media: