Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20R Ovation PT-WRM, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-WRM
MSN: 290022
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU)
Destination airport:Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft made a first touch down and then floated. It then made a second touch down and floated again. An attempt was made to land, but without success. The aircraft touched the ground, leaving the runway on its right side and colliding its wing with a protective fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location