| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:08 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601P |
| Owner/operator: | B&B Aerospace LLC |
| Registration: | N701WM |
| MSN: | 61P-0464-182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Daggett, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Ted Smith Aerostar 601P, N701WM, declared an emergency due to a right engine fire when flying near Daggett, California.
The pilot was able to extinguish the fire in flight and diverted to Rosamond Skypark (L00), Rosamond, California, where he made safe landing about ten minutes later.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N701WM/history/20250604/1654Z https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_02/1002211-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N601JL, N104BM
Location