Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N17730, Wednesday 4 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2025
Time:22:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N17730
MSN: 28798/338
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA636, a Boeing 737-724, struck a bird damaging the leading edge slat of the outboard right engine.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n17730#3aa65c45

Location