Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 24-8340, Friday 6 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2025
Time:c. 09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Gold Coast Flight Sports Flying
Registration: 24-8340
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woongoolba, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heck Field Airport (YHEC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A The Airplane Factory Sling 2 experienced difficulties and conducted a forced landing in a field near Woongoolba, Gold Coast, Queensland.
The sole pilot was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/light-plane-crash-lands-in-field-at-woongoolba-gold-coast-c-18942108?fbclid=IwQ0xDSwKvhxtleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHnLt13zA-9tAgrh_V6qDzXWLVE76bbF4BOIKp27YYg4gIE3SZU5QLCXywenn_aem_gBXZSGKlJkJtV2xbyvdoUQ#tbqkmtonysbv2lqugcrtndr8msxdrq8c
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-14786191/Gold-Coast-light-plane-crash-Woongoolba.html

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f870b3c80da1875e9ca4e20bf756ae3b26c42e47 (photo)

Location

Media: