Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZP-TRD, Thursday 5 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 2025
Time:c. 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-TRD
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Carmelo Peralta -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SGLP
Destination airport:Carmelo Peralta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, ZP-TRD, sustained minor damage when it veered off the runway during landing at an airstrip in Carmelo Peralta and ended into some bushes.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/derrapa-avioneta-en-carmelo-peralta

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZPTRD/history/20250605/1029Z

History of this aircraft

Ex N5307F