Incident Mil Mi-8 , Thursday 5 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bryansk International Airport -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian AF Mil Mi-8 helicopter was claimed to be destroyed as a result of a Ukrainian drone attack at Bryansk International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/2065084/ukraine-live-putin-russia-kyiv-attack
https://censor.net/en/photonews/3556482/a-russian-mi-8-helicopter-was-destroyed-in-bryansk-on-the-night-of-6-june