| Date: | Monday 26 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-club De Genève |
| Registration: | HB-OKB |
| MSN: | 18-8884 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mens Altisurface -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alpe d'Huez Airfield (AHZ/LFHU) |
| Destination airport: | Mens Altisurface |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilots aborted the approach to runway 08. During the go-around, the aircraft hit the windsock. The pilots diverted to Gap-Tallard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0200 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-hb-okb-on-26-05-2025-on-mens-mountain-airstrip/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location