Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED828, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stouweweg, Reutum, Tubbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4 (detached to Stab/NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Deelen airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: VN-S
Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Philip John Stone DFC RAFVR 66031 [Killed] (NCO:905137 Commission Gazetted : Friday 06 June, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Aubrey Hunter RAF 571223 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William James Glenn AFC DFM RAF 50746 [PoW] (NCO:580952 Commission Gazetted : Monday 09 February, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer William Thomas Batson DFM RAF 143468 [PoW] (NCO:1051869 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alan John Mills RAF 553832 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Murray Drysdale Stephen Hicks RCAF J/10024 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Albert Smith DFC RCAF J/15771 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2450&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database