Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51762

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 15 km NE of Den Oever, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: KO-B
Takeoff time: 00:02
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. I.R.V. Ruff 411046 RNzAF Nes Ameland D 13 9 Washed up Ameland 23 Jun 43
Flight engineer Sgt. J.F. Mustchin 578264 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Navigator Sgt. N.W. Procter 1320356 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Bomb aimer Sgt. P.D. Deck 1394588 RAF Runnymede Memorial 147
Wireless op Sgt. J.R. Glendinning 1367274 RAF Nes Ameland D 13 10 Washed up Ameland 24 Jun 43
Air gunner F/Sgt. F. Cuffey 1386752 RAF Makkum M 42 Washed up north side Afsluitdijk pole 19 on 26th Jun 43
Air gunner Sgt. A.A. Rush 1697335 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2454&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=