Accident Morane Saulnier MS.733 Alcyon F-AZXU, Friday 6 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2025
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.733 Alcyon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZXU
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rochefort Saint-Agnant Airport (RCO/LFDN), Rochefort -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rochefort-Saint Agnant Airport (RCO/LFDN)
Destination airport:Rochefort-Saint Agnant Airport (RCO/LFDN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a demonstration flight at an air show, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during a left turn and collided with ground.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-trouve-la-mort-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-collection-a-l-aeroport-de-rochefort-saint-agnant-6887085
https://www.midilibre.fr/2025/06/06/jai-entendu-un-gros-bruit-un-avion-secrase-pendant-une-ceremonie-militaire-le-pilote-tue-sur-le-coup-12745965.php
https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/faits-divers-en-charente-maritime/info-sud-ouest-rochefort-un-pilote-trouve-la-mort-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-24748703.php
https://www.parismatch.com/actu/faits-divers/rochefort-un-pilote-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-lors-dun-vol-de-demonstration-252426
https://lignesdedefense.ouest-france.fr/crash-dun-avion-civil-a-proximite-de-la-base-aerienne-de-rochefort/

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-morane-saulnier-ms733-registered-f-azxu-on-06-06-2025-at-rochefort-charente-maritime-ad/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59397_1544551129.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-BLXU, French Air Force: No. 141 [VG]

Location

Media: