Airprox Serious incident Airbus A321-252NX PH-YHC, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-252NX
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-YHC
MSN: 12287
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Amiens -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6144, an Airbus A321-252NX (PH-YHC), was involved in a serious airprox incident with Norwegian flight D85058, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, near Amiens, France.

HV6144 was en route over northern France at FL360 when a a loss of radar contact occurred just prior to entering the Koksy High sector of Maastricht Upper Area Control Centre (MUAC).
As a result MUAC refused to handle the flight. The crew carried out several 360° delay manoeuvres at the request of CRNA Est air traffic control. During one of these manoeuvres, a loss of separation occurred with the Norwegian Boeing 737 MAX 8.
HV6144 eventually continued to the destination, AMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

BEA