Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED603, 13 Jun 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51765

Date:13-JUN-1943
Time:02:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Squadron Royal Air Force (83 Sqn RAF)
Registration: ED603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:IJsselmeer off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak during a raid on Bochum. Shot down by Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield) during the return leg to the U.K.

The crew were - Pilot - F/Lt Eric A. Tilbury - RAFVR - Age 25, Flight Engineer - P/O Arthur B. Smart DFM RAF, Navigator - P/O Harold E. Howsam - RAFVR - Age 31, Bomb aimer - P/O A. Gordon Fletcher - RCAF - Age 21, Wireless Operator - F/Sgt Raymond E. Moore - DFM - RAFVR, Air Gunner - P/O Charles F. J. Sprack - DFM - RAFVR - Age 24, Air Gunner - F/O Gordon R. Sugar - RAF - Age 22.

Call Sign: OL-L
Takeoff time: 23:01
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. E.A. Tilbury 127147 RAF Stavoren I 29 Washed up 22 Jun 43
Flight engineer P/O. A.B. Smart DFM 51914 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Navigator P/O. H.E. Howsam 146295 RAF Workum D 1 9 Washed up 23 Jun 43
Bomb aimer P/O. A.G. Fletcher J/17802 RCAF Workum D 1 8 Washed up 21 Jun 43
Wo ag F/Sgt. R.E. Moore DFM 52074 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner F/O. G.R. Sugar 127055 RAF Hindeloopen D 1 B Body recovered from Ijsselmeer on 22 Jun 43
Air gunner P/O. C.F.J. Sprack DFM 51543 RAF Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2451&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/bergingen_lancaster_ed603.html
https://www.ad.nl/friesland/sudwest-fryslan-laat-in-1943-neergestorte-lancaster-uit-ijsselmeer-halen~a2ccea3d/
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem26.htm