Accident Let L-410UVP-E9 TG-TJG, Friday 6 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Inversiones 777 S.A.
Registration: TG-TJG
MSN: 902419
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pavencul -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Destination airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410, TG-TJG, crashed in mountainous area near Pavencul, Mexico, killing all three on board.
The aircraft was engaged in dispersing sterile flies as part of a program to control the cattle screwworm on the border between Pavencul and Motozintla.

The aircraft was operating out of Tapachula International Airport (TAP) since 28 May 2025 on flights that typically lasted about 5 hours and 15 minutes.
The accident flight took off from TAP at 08:14 hours (14:14 UTC).

Sources:

https://oem.com.mx/diariodelsur/policiaca/cae-avioneta-en-zona-alta-de-tapachula-durante-operativo-contra-gusano-barrenador-24108542

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/AERONAVES-COMERCIALES-2024-OCTUBRE.pdf

Location

Images:

La Aurora - 23/11/2007

Media: