| Date: | Sunday 25 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N627AS |
| MSN: | 30794/796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12499 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the pilot of Alaska Airlines flight AS77 was taxiing away from the terminal at Gustavus, Alaska the aircraft's left wing tip struck the overhanging roof of the terminal building. The pilot had followed company procedures regarding where to park the aircraft, (park on the painted j-line) and how to leave the terminal.
The problem was that these procedures were created for a Boeing 737-400, and N627AS was a Boeing 737-700 with a wing that is approximately 10 ft longer and several feet higher off the ground. Alaska Airlines did not modify its Gustavus procedures to take in to consideration the larger, higher wing of the -700. A- 400 wing is not high enough to strike the roof overhang, and has ample room to clear the building.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-700-n627as-alaska-airlines/3x6883
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2021 |
N627AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
56 nm WNW of Nanaimo, BC |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 22 May 2025 |
N627AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
17 nm SE of Comox, BC |
 |
unk |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location