Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N11705, Thursday 21 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1976
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11705
MSN: 25-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after t/o aircraft pulled up into a loop from whichthere was insufficient alt to recover.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB