Accident Sportsman II C-FPNC, Friday 6 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2025
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Sportsman II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPNC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure and performed an emergency landing on Highway 11 North in Perry Township, Ontario. There were no injuries.

Imagery on line suggests the roadside crash barrier was partial removed so the aircraft could be temporarily moved off the road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/barrie/article/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-11/
https://www.baytoday.ca/local-news/small-plane-lands-on-highway-11-north-10775626
https://x.com/Muskoka411/status/1931089308032627104/photo/1
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=11448&rfr=Menu.aspx

Media: