Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-SCD, Saturday 6 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield
Registration: VH-SCD
MSN: 84876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wandoan, Western Downs, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wandoan, Western Downs, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-SCD, Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland: Written off (Destroyed by fire) when parked at Wandoan, Western Downs, Queensland 6.1.62. Aircraft was invovled at the time in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. No reported casulaites, as the aircraft was unoccupied at the time

Ex-T6547 (RAF Serial), G-ANMS. Registration VH-SCD cancelled 6.1.62 (same day) as "destroyed"

Wandoan is a town and locality in the Western Downs Region, Queensland, Australia. It was formerly known as Juandah. It is on the Leichhardt Highway about halfway between Taroom and Miles

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. As G-ANMS 1953-1956: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMS.pdf
5. As VH-SCD 1956-1962: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32168:vh-scd-1
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
7. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SCD.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wandoan
.

History of this aircraft

c/no. 84876: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T6547 at 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Berkshire 9.8.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Peterborough 7.12.41. Major inspection 31.5.42; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 8.6.42. Upon completion, to 33 MU Lyneham 1.7.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derby 14.3.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 4.8.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay. Lincolnshire 16.6.52, coded "87". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 7.4.53.

Struck off RAF charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK Registered as G-ANMS (C of R R4421) 22.1.54 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration lapsed. C of A (if any) not known. Registration G-ANMS cancelled 1.12.56 as \\'sold abroad - Australia\\'.

Re-registered in Australia as VH-SCD (C of R 2155) 3.5.57 to Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield.

Written off (Destroyed by fire) when parked at Wandoan, Queensland 6.1.62. Registration VH-SCD cancelled 6.1.62 (same day) as "destroyed"

Location