| Date: | Friday 6 June 2025 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Brothers Flyers a LLC |
| Registration: | N9185F |
| MSN: | 502-0206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grady, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Grady, AR (private) |
| Destination airport: | Grady, AR (private) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 6, 2025, about 1830 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502 airplane, N9185F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Grady, Arkansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural application flight.
The pilot was departing from a 2,300 ft long paved airstrip, oriented about 015°, at the time of the accident. A track in the grass off the right side of the runway began about 300 ft from the end of the pavement and appeared consistent with being made by the airplane tailwheel. The track was oriented about 025°.
After about 200 ft, the single track transitioned to three tracks consistent was all three landing gear wheels being on the ground. The tracks were about 200 ft long and ended about 100 ft beyond the end of the runway pavement. They continued along the approximate 025° heading into the adjacent soybean field. The center track was offset to the right relative to the outer two tracks consistent with the tail of the airplane being offset as it traveled through the bean field. An additional set of tracks began again about 50 ft from an irrigation ditch. The irrigation ditch was located about 450 ft from the end of the runway pavement.
The airplane came to rest inverted on the north side of an irrigation. The outboard left wing was fragmented, and the aft fuselage was partially separated. The engine mount was deformed; however, the engine remained securely attached and appeared undamaged. Engine control continuity was confirmed.
Aileron control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit control stick to the left-wing pushrod and to the right aileron. The left aileron was separated and fragmented consistent with the outboard wing damage. Elevator control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit control stick to the elevators. However, the aft elevator pushrod was bent consistent with the fuselage damage. The left rudder cable was separated immediately forward of the rudder control horn. The separation was frayed consistent with an overstress failure. The right rudder cable was continuous from the cockpit rudder pedal to the control horn at the aft fuselage.
Further examination of the engine and airframe fuel system are planned. In addition, a Satloc GPS position tracking unit was retained for examination and download.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://katv.com/news/local/crop-duster-plane-crash-in-jefferson-county-leaves-pilot-deceased-flight-federal-aviation-administration-metropolitan-emergency-communications-assosciations- NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N9185F https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/167608.jpg (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2002 |
N9185F |
Schlater Flying Inc. |
0 |
Schlater, Mississippi |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: